NexStar Resource Site

line.gif (861 bytes)
Pop-Up Info Window
(close when finished)
line.gif (861 bytes)

NexStar Database Objects

Named Stars (Alignment Stars)    
for hand control version 4/104 or higher and all CGE, CGE Pro, CGEM and AS-GT hand controls
The following stars are available during Two Star Alignment and for Sync.  Stars marked with an asterisk ( * ) are those available during Auto Two Star and One Star Alignment.  Stars marked in bold are available to the SkyAlign routine.
       
Name RA Dec Mag Const
Acamar 02h58m16s -4018' 3.2 Eri
* Achernar 01h37m43s -5714' 0.5 Eri
Achird 00h49m6s +5749' 3.4 Cas
* Acrux 12h26m36s -6306' 1.3 Cru
Acubens 08h58m29s +1151' 4.3 Cnc
Adhafera 10h16m41s +2325' 3.4 Leo
* Adhara 06h58m38s -2858' 1.5 CMa
Adhil 01h22m20s +4532' 4.9 And
Ain 04h28m37s +1911' 3.5 Tau
Alaraph 11h50m42s +0146' 3.6 Vir
Albali 20h47m41s -0930' 3.8 Aqr
* Albireo 19h30m43s +2758' 3.1 Cyg
Alchibah 12h8m25s -2444' 4 Crv
Alcor 13h25m14s +5459' 4 UMa
Alcyone 03h47m29s +2406' 2.9 Tau
* Aldebaran 04h35m55s +1631' 0.9 Tau
Alderamin 21h18m35s +6235' 2.4 Cep
Aldhanab 21h53m56s -3722' 3 Gru
Alfecca Meridiana 19h9m28s -3754' 4.1 CrA
Alfirk 21h28m40s +7034' 3.2 Cep
* Algenib 00h13m14s +1511' 2.8 Peg
Algieba 10h19m58s +1951' 2.6 Leo
Algol 03h8m10s +4057' 2.1 Per
Algorab 12h29m52s -1631' 3 Crv
Alhaud 09h32m51s +5141' 3.2 UMa
* Alhena 06h37m43s +1624' 1.9 Gem
Alioth 12h54m2s +5558' 1.8 UMa
Alkaid 13h47m32s +4919' 1.9 UMa
Alkalurops 15h24m29s +3723' 4.3 Boo
Alkes 10h59m46s -1818' 4.1 Crt
Almach 02h3m54s +4220' 2.3 And
* Alnair 22h8m14s -4658' 1.7 Gru
Alnilam 05h36m13s -0112' 1.7 Ori
Alnitak 05h40m45s -0157' 2.1 Ori
Alniyat 16h21m11s -2536' 2.9 Sco
* Alpha Centauri 14h39m36s -6050' 1.3 Cen
* Alphard 09h27m35s -0840' 2 Hya
* Alphecca 15h34m49s +2642' 2.2 CrB
* Alpheratz 00h8m23s +2905' 2.1 And
Alrai 23h39m21s +7738' 3.2 Cep
Alrescha 02h2m3s +0246' 4.3 Psc
Alsaphi 19h32m22s +6940' 4.7 Dra
Alsciaukat 08h22m50s +4311' 4.3 Lyn
Alshain 19h55m19s +0624' 3.7 Aql
* Altair 19h50m47s +0852' 0.8 Aql
Altais 19h12m33s +6740' 3.1 Dra
Alterf 09h31m43s +2258' 4.3 Leo
Aludra 07h24m6s -2918' 2.5 CMa
Alula Australis 11h18m11s +3132' 3.8 UMa
Alula Borealis 11h18m29s +3306' 3.5 UMa
Alwaid 17h30m26s +5218' 2.8 Dra
Alya 18h56m13s +0412' 4.6 Ser
Ancha 22h16m50s -0747' 4.2 Aqr
Angetenar 03h19m31s -2145' 3.7 Eri
* Ankaa 00h26m17s -4218' 2.4 Phe
Anser 19h28m42s +2440' 4.4 Vul
* Antares 16h29m24s -2626' 1 Sco
* Arcturus 14h15m40s +1911' 0 Boo
Arkab 19h22m38s -4428' 4 Sgr
Arneb 05h32m44s -1749' 2.6 Lep
Arrakis 17h5m20s +5428' 5.8 Dra
Ascella 19h2m37s -2953' 2.6 Sgr
Asellus Australis 08h44m41s +1809' 3.9 Cnc
Asellus Borealis 08h43m17s +2128' 4.7 Cnc
Asmidiske 07h49m18s -2452' 3.3 Pup
Atik 03h54m8s +3153' 2.9 Per
* Atria 16h48m40s -6902' 1.9 TrA
Auva 12h55m36s +0324' 3.4 Vir
* Avior 08h22m31s -5931' 1.9 Car
Azha 02h56m26s -0854' 3.9 Eri
Baham 22h10m12s +0612' 3.5 Peg
Baten Kaitos 01h51m28s -1020' 3.7 Cet
Beid 04h11m52s -0650' 4 Eri
Bellatrix 05h25m8s +0621' 1.6 Ori
* Betelgeuse 05h55m10s +0724' 0.5 Ori
Botein 03h11m38s +1944' 4.4 Ari
* Canopus 06h23m57s -5242' -0.7 Car
* Capella 05h16m41s +4600' 0.1 Aur
* Caph 00h9m11s +5909' 2.3 Cas
* Castor 07h34m36s +3153' 2 Gem
Celbalrai 17h43m28s +0434' 2.8 Oph
Chara 12h33m45s +4121' 4.3 CVn
Chort 11h14m14s +1526' 3.3 Leo
Cor Caroli 12h56m2s +3819' 2.9 CVn
Cujam 16h25m25s +1402' 4.6 Her
Cursa 05h7m51s -0505' 2.8 Eri
Dabih 20h21m1s -1447' 3.1 Cap
* Deneb 20h41m26s +4517' 1.3 Cyg
Deneb Algiedi 21h47m2s -1608' 2.9 Cap
* Denebola 11h49m4s +1434' 2.1 Leo
Diadem 13h9m59s +1732' 5.2 Com
* Diphda 00h43m35s -1759' 2 Cet
Dnoces 08h59m12s +4803' 3.1 UMa
Dschubba 16h0m20s -2237' 2.3 Sco
* Dubhe 11h3m44s +6145' 1.8 UMa
Dziban 17h41m56s +7209' 4.6 Dra
Edasich 15h24m56s +5858' 3.3 Dra
El Nath 05h26m18s +2836' 1.7 Tau
Eltanin 17h56m36s +5129' 2.2 Dra
Enif 21h44m11s +0953' 2.4 Peg
* Fomalhaut 22h57m39s -2937' 1.2 PsA
Fornacis 03h12m4s -2859' 3.9 For
Furud 06h20m19s -3004' 3 CMa
* Gacrux 12h31m10s -5707' 1.6 Cru
Giauzar 11h31m24s +6920' 3.8 Dra
Giedi 20h18m3s -1233' 3.6 Cap
Gienah 12h15m48s -1733' 2.6 Crv
Gomeisa 07h27m9s +0817' 2.9 CMi
Graffias 16h5m26s -1948' 2.6 Sco
Grumium 17h53m32s +5652' 3.8 Dra
* Hadar  14h3m49s -6022' 0.6 Cen
* Hamal 02h7m10s +2328' 2 Ari
Heze 13h34m42s -0036' 3.4 Vir
Homam 22h41m28s +1050' 3.4 Peg
Izar 14h44m59s +2704' 2.7 Boo
Jabbah 16h11m60s -1928' 4 Sco
Kaffaljidhm 02h43m18s +0314' 3.5 Cet
* Kaus Australis 18h24m10s -3423' 1.9 Sgr
Kaus Borealis 18h27m58s -2525' 2.8 Sgr
Kaus Media 18h20m60s -2950' 2.7 Sgr
Keid 04h15m16s -0739' 4.4 Eri
Kekwan 14h59m10s -4206' 3.1 Cen
Kitalpha 21h15m49s +0515' 3.9 Equ
* Kochab 14h50m42s +7409' 2.1 UMi
Kornephoros 16h30m13s +2129' 2.8 Her
Kraz 12h34m23s -2324' 2.7 Crv
Kurah 22h3m47s +6438' 4.3 Cep
Lesuth 17h30m46s -3718' 2.7 Sco
Maasym 16h8m4s +1703' 5 Her
Maaz 05h1m58s +4349' 3 Aur
Marfik 16h30m55s +0159' 3.8 Oph
Markab 23h4m46s +1512' 2.5 Peg
Matar 22h43m0s +3013' 2.9 Peg
Mebsuta 06h43m56s +2508' 3 Gem
Megrez 12h15m26s +5702' 3.3 UMa
Meissa 05h35m8s +0956' 3.5 Ori
Mekbuda 07h4m6s +2034' 3.8 Gem
* Menkalinan 05h59m32s +4457' 1.9 Aur
Menkar 03h2m17s +0405' 2.5 Cet
* Menkent 14h6m41s -3622' 2.1 Cen
Menkib 03h58m58s +3547' 4 Per
Merak 11h1m51s +5623' 2.4 UMa
Mesarthim 01h53m32s +1918' 4.8 Ari
* Miaplacidus 09h13m12s -6943' 1.7 Car
* Mimosa 12h47m43s -5941' 1.3 Cru
Minhar al Shuja 08h38m45s +0320' 4.5 Hya
Minkar 12h10m4s -2237' 3 Crv
Mintaka 05h32m0s -0018' 2.2 Ori
Mira 02h19m21s -0259' 3 Cet
* Mirach 01h9m44s +3537' 2.1 And
* Mirfak 03h24m19s +4952' 1.8 Per
Mirzam 06h22m42s -1757' 2 CMa
* Mizar 13h23m56s +5456' 2.3 UMa
Mothallah 01h53m5s +2935' 3.4 Tri
Muhlifain 12h41m31s -4858' 2.2 Cen
Muliphein 07h3m45s -1538' 4.1 CMa
Mululizu 15h0m58s -0831' 5 Lib
Muphrid 13h54m41s +1824' 2.7 Boo
Muscida 08h30m16s +6043' 3.4 UMa
Nair Saif 05h35m26s -0555' 2.8 Ori
Naos 08h3m35s -4000' 2.3 Pup
Nashira 21h40m6s -1640' 3.7 Cap
Nasl 18h5m48s -3025' 3 Sgr
* Navi 01h54m24s +6340' 3.4 Cas
Nekkar 15h1m57s +4023' 3.5 Boo
Nihal 05h28m15s -2046' 2.8 Lep
* Nunki 18h55m16s -2618' 2.1 Sgr
Nusakan 15h27m50s +2906' 3.7 CrB
* Peacock 20h25m39s -5644' 1.9 Pav
Phact 05h39m39s -3404' 2.6 Col
Phad 11h53m50s +5342' 2.4 UMa
Pherkad 15h20m44s +7150' 3.1 UMi
* Polaris 02h31m49s +8916' 2 UMi
Polaris Australis 21h8m47s -8857' 5.4 Oct
* Pollux 07h45m19s +2802' 1.1 Gem
Porrima 12h41m40s -0127' 3.7 Vir
Praecipua 10h53m19s +3413' 3.8 LMi
Prijipati 05h59m32s +5417' 3.7 Aur
* Procyon 07h39m18s +0514' 0.4 CMi
Propus 06h14m53s +2230' 3.3 Gem
Rana 03h43m15s -0946' 3.5 Eri
Rasalas 09h52m46s +2600' 3.9 Leo
Rasalgethi 17h14m39s +1423' 3.5 Her
* Rasalhague 17h34m56s +1234' 2.1 Oph
Rastaban 17h30m26s +5218' 2.8 Dra
* Regor 08h9m32s -4720' 1.8 Vel
* Regulus 10h8m22s +1158' 1.4 Leo
* Rigel 05h14m32s -0812' 0.1 Ori
Rotanev 20h37m33s +1436' 3.6 Del
Rukbah 01h25m49s +6014' 2.7 Cas
Rukbat 19h23m53s -4037' 4 Sgr
Sabik 17h10m23s -1543' 2.4 Oph
Sadachbia 22h21m39s -0123' 3.8 Aqr
Sadalbari 22h50m0s +2436' 3.5 Peg
Sadalmelik 22h5m47s -0019' 3 Aqr
Sadalsuud 21h31m33s -0534' 2.9 Aqr
Sadr 20h22m14s +4015' 2.2 Cyg
Saiph 05h47m45s -0940' 2.1 Ori
Sargas 17h37m19s -4300' 1.9 Sco
Sarin 17h15m2s +2450' 3.1 Her
* Scheat 23h3m47s +2805' 2.4 Peg
Schedar 00h40m30s +5632' 2.2 Cas
Schemali 00h19m26s -0849' 3.6 Cet
* Scutulum 09h17m5s -5917' 2.3 Car
Seginus 14h32m5s +3818' 3 Boo
Sham 19h40m6s +1801' 4.4 Sge
* Shaula 17h33m36s -3706' 1.6 Sco
Shelyak 18h50m5s +3322' 3.5 Lyr
Sheratan 01h54m38s +2048' 2.6 Ari
* Sirius 06h45m9s -1643' -1.5 CMa
Situla 23h16m51s -0744' 5 Aqr
Skat 22h54m39s -1549' 3.3 Aqr
* Spica 13h25m12s -1110' 1 Vir
Sualocin 20h39m38s +1555' 3.8 Del
* Suhail 09h7m60s -4326' 2.2 Vel
Sulaphat 18h58m57s +3241' 3.2 Lyr
Syrma 14h16m1s -0600' 4.1 Vir
Talitha Australis 09h3m38s +4709' 3.6 UMa
Tania Australis 10h22m20s +4130' 3.1 UMa
Tania Borealis 10h17m6s +4255' 3.5 UMa
Tarazed 19h46m16s +1037' 2.7 Aql
Tarf 08h16m31s +0911' 3.5 Cnc
Tchou 17h31m51s -4953' 3 Ara
Tegmine 08h7m46s +2135' 5.3 Cnc
Tejat 06h22m58s +2231' 2.9 Gem
Thabit 05h31m56s -0718' 4.6 Ori
Thuban 14h4m23s +6423' 3.7 Dra
Tsih 00h56m42s +6043' 2.5 Cas
Tsze 05h53m7s -3348' 4.9 Col
Tyl 19h48m10s +7016' 3.8 Dra
Ukdah 09h29m9s -0246' 4.6 Hya
Unukalhai 15h44m16s +0626' 2.7 Ser
* Vega 18h36m56s +3847' 0 Lyr
Vindemiatrix 13h2m11s +1058' 2.8 Vir
Wasat 07h20m7s +2159' 3.5 Gem
Wazn 05h50m58s -3546' 3.1 Col
Wezen 07h8m24s -2624' 1.8 CMa
Yed Posterior 16h18m19s -0442' 3.2 Oph
Yed Prior 16h14m21s -0342' 2.7 Oph
Yildun 17h32m13s +8635' 4.4 UMi
Zaniah 12h19m54s -0040' 3.9 Vir
Zaurac 03h58m2s -1331' 3 Eri
Zibal 03h15m50s -0849' 4.8 Eri
Zosma 11h14m6s +2031' 2.6 Leo
Zubenelgenubi 14h50m53s -1603' 2.8 Lib
Zubenelhakrabi 15h35m32s -1447' 3.9 Lib
Zubeneshamali 15h17m0s -0923' 2.6 Lib


line.gif (861 bytes)
Copyright 2000-2017
Michael Swanson
 
  Contact the webmaster:
swanson.michael@usa.net